Accident Summary Nr: 162085.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1713845.015 | 12/04/2023 | 561730 | Terry Jones |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 3, 2023, an employee was helping belay the climbing rope for the coworker who was in the tree. The coworker in the tree cut a limb, letting it free fall. The limb hit the ground and rebounded into the employee, who was not clear of the drop zone, striking him in the face and chest. The employee sustained numerous injuries, including facial and sinus fractures, subdural hematoma, subarachnoid hemorrhage, burst T4 vertebrae, broken right clavicle, fractured ribs, pulmonary contusions and brainstem bleeding. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1713845.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |