Accident Summary Nr: 162085.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 162085.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1713845.01512/04/2023561730Terry Jones

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 3, 2023, an employee was helping belay the climbing rope for the coworker who was in the tree. The coworker in the tree cut a limb, letting it free fall. The limb hit the ground and rebounded into the employee, who was not clear of the drop zone, striking him in the face and chest. The employee sustained numerous injuries, including facial and sinus fractures, subdural hematoma, subarachnoid hemorrhage, burst T4 vertebrae, broken right clavicle, fractured ribs, pulmonary contusions and brainstem bleeding. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Broken Bone, Chest, Clavicle, Contusion, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Lung, Rib, Struck By, Subdural Hematoma, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Limb, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1713845.015 60 M Fatality Construction Laborer