Accident Summary Nr: 162067.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between forklift and trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1713800.015 | 11/30/2023 | 323111 | Cp Converters Inc |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on November 30, 2023, Employee #1 utilized a Yale standing powered industrial truck (PIT) on the access ramp outside the warehouse bay door. Employee #1 parked and dismounted the PIT to check information on a container in the queue to be loaded onto a 53-foot trailer. While Employee #1 was looking at the bin, a coworker saw the standing PIT start to coast away and yelled to alert Employee #1 that the PIT was drifting. Employee #1 then chased and attempted to mount the PIT to stop it. In the process, Employee #1 was pinned between the PIT and the 53-foot trailer. Employee #1 was killed due to blunt force injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1713800.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |