Accident Summary Nr: 162056.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned and crushed by forklif

Accident Summary Nr: 162056.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1713703.01511/30/2023423330Westlake Royal Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on November 30, 2023, an employee was driving a forklift around to pick up trash. The employee was found pinned between the back of the forklift and stacks of roof tiles. The forklift was still running and was either in neutral or forward. The employee was crushed and killed by the forklift.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Pinned, Stack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1713703.015 35 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators