Accident Summary Nr: 162056.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned and crushed by forklif
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1713703.015 | 11/30/2023 | 423330 | Westlake Royal Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on November 30, 2023, an employee was driving a forklift around to pick up trash. The employee was found pinned between the back of the forklift and stacks of roof tiles. The forklift was still running and was either in neutral or forward. The employee was crushed and killed by the forklift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1713703.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |