Accident Summary Nr: 162054.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 162054.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 11/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1713695.01511/28/2023115115Valencia Farm Labor, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on November 27, 2023, an employee was pruning pistachio trees outdoors. The employee was sitting on the ground, stood-up, and collapsed to the ground. The employee displayed symptoms of a seizure, appeared purple, and become unconscious. Coworkers immediately rushed to aid the employee, and 911 was called. The foreman conducted chest compressions while waiting for EMS to arrive. EMS arrived and continued with chest compressions. At 10:28 a.m., the employee was pronounced dead by the paramedics. The employee suffered a cardiac arrest.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Collapse, Heart Attack, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Seizure, Tree Pruner, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1713695.015 50 M Fatality Farm workers