Accident Summary Nr: 162054.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1713695.015 | 11/28/2023 | 115115 | Valencia Farm Labor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on November 27, 2023, an employee was pruning pistachio trees outdoors. The employee was sitting on the ground, stood-up, and collapsed to the ground. The employee displayed symptoms of a seizure, appeared purple, and become unconscious. Coworkers immediately rushed to aid the employee, and 911 was called. The foreman conducted chest compressions while waiting for EMS to arrive. EMS arrived and continued with chest compressions. At 10:28 a.m., the employee was pronounced dead by the paramedics. The employee suffered a cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1713695.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |