Accident Summary Nr: 162041.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial manlift

Accident Summary Nr: 162041.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1713609.01511/24/2023238990A Wavell Flagpole, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 22, 2023, an employee was operating an aerial manlift. The aerial manlift broke while in midair, and the employee fell to the ground. The employee sustained injuries to the vertebra and central nervous system and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Broke, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Operating, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1713609.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance