Accident Summary Nr: 162041.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial manlift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1713609.015 | 11/24/2023 | 238990 | A Wavell Flagpole, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 22, 2023, an employee was operating an aerial manlift. The aerial manlift broke while in midair, and the employee fell to the ground. The employee sustained injuries to the vertebra and central nervous system and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1713609.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |