Accident Summary Nr: 162019.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by dolly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1713378.015 | 11/30/2023 | 492110 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:29 p.m. on November 29, 2023, an employee was placing a fallen package back onto the unit loading device. It is believed that the employee was struck by a dolly being pushed forward by the tug operator to make room for the next dolly. The employee was pinned underneath the dolly. The employee suffered crushing injuries to the chest and pelvis and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1713378.015 | 86 | F | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |