Accident Summary Nr: 162016.015 - Employee is killed in fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 162016.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1713368.01511/30/2023238990Garfield Bradshaw

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 1, 2023, an employee was standing on an extension ladder to prep the wall for painting. The employee fell approximately 20 feet from the ladder to the concrete sidewalk below. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Painter
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1713368.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: