Accident Summary Nr: 162016.015 - Employee is killed in fall from extension ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1713368.015 | 11/30/2023 | 238990 | Garfield Bradshaw |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 1, 2023, an employee was standing on an extension ladder to prep the wall for painting. The employee fell approximately 20 feet from the ladder to the concrete sidewalk below. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1713368.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |