Accident Summary Nr: 162000.015 - Employee is killed when run over by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 162000.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1713021.01511/29/2023238160Meliton Hernandez-Merales

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 29, 2023, an employee was trying to remove a rock from underneath a homeowner's motor vehicle, due to the vehicle being stuck in the driveway. The homeowner backed the vehicle over the employee. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Motor Vehicle, Removing, Rock, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1713021.015 61 M Fatality Roofers