Accident Summary Nr: 161978.015 - Three employees are killed in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 161978.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712979.01511/29/2023811111Jimbo'S Auto Repair Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 28, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working on the front left brake of a truck inside an auto repair shop. Employee #3 had just entered through a garage door in bay 2. A coworker was working in the front office, conducting standard administrative tasks. Located near the garage door was a propane cylinder that had been filled the day prior. Per the coworker, Employee #1 and Employee #2 had a battery-operated butane lighter lit. Per the coworker, she heard a crash, and then the explosion occurred. An explosion of undetermined origin occurred, although initial assessment indicates the propane tank may have been a main contributor to the explosion. As a result of the explosion, three employees tragically died, and the coworker sustained minor scrapes and burns.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Brake, Burn, Butane, Cylinder, Explosion, Propane, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1712979.015 19 M Fatality Automobile mechanics
2 1712979.015 60 F Non Hospitalized injury General office clerks
3 1712979.015 47 M Fatality Automobile mechanics
4 1712979.015 33 M Fatality Automobile mechanics