Accident Summary Nr: 161966.015 - Employee falls from roof, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1712848.015 | 11/28/2023 | 238160 | Villa Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on November 11, 2023, an employee was removing bundles of shingles from the roof. The employee was dropping a bundle of shingles from the roof, when the employee lost his balance and fell to the concrete driveway. The employee suffered and fractured skull and vertebrae. The employee died on November 21, 2023.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1712848.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |