Accident Summary Nr: 161966.015 - Employee falls from roof, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 161966.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712848.01511/28/2023238160Villa Construction Llc

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on November 11, 2023, an employee was removing bundles of shingles from the roof. The employee was dropping a bundle of shingles from the roof, when the employee lost his balance and fell to the concrete driveway. The employee suffered and fractured skull and vertebrae. The employee died on November 21, 2023.

Keywords: Bundle, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Lost Balance, Removing, Roof, Shingles, Skull, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1712848.015 44 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: