Accident Summary Nr: 161964.015 - Employee is killed when pulled through wood chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 161964.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 11/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712840.01511/29/2023561730Pro Touch Tree Service

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 28, 2023, an employee was feeding cut tree limbs into a wood chipper. The employee was pulled through the wood chipper and was killed due to multiple traumatic injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Feeding, Pulled In, Tree Limb, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1712840.015 38 M Fatality