Accident Summary Nr: 161964.015 - Employee is killed when pulled through wood chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1712840.015 | 11/29/2023 | 561730 | Pro Touch Tree Service |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 28, 2023, an employee was feeding cut tree limbs into a wood chipper. The employee was pulled through the wood chipper and was killed due to multiple traumatic injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1712840.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |