Accident Summary Nr: 161961.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 161961.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712814.01511/28/2023488410Napier Auto Parts

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 27, 2023, an employee was removing a rear passenger tire. A cable attached to a chain that was around the axle of the vehicle came loose, ripped through the trunk, and struck the employee on the face. Then, the vehicle fell, and the employee was trapped under the vehicle for an unknown amount of time. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Axle, Cable, Chain, Crushed, Face, Falling Object, Motor Vehicle, Removing, Struck By, Tire, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1712814.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction