Accident Summary Nr: 161959.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1711630.015 | 11/16/2023 | 1611 | 237310 | 75931 - Construction Partners Inc |
Abstract: At 3:41 p.m. on November 15, 2023, Employee #1 (flagger) was standing immediately behind a Kenworth dump truck #07-1416. The driver of the truck began to back up without an operable back up alarm or warning signal. Employee # 1 was stuck by the rear four tires of the double axle dump truck. EMS responded immediately but were unable to resuscitate Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed due to blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1711630.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |