Accident Summary Nr: 161957.015 - Employee is killed in fall down manlift hole in grain silo

Accident Summary Nr: 161957.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 11/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712760.01511/28/2023424510Chs, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 27, 2023, an employee was cleaning the upper level of a grain silo. The employee fell through the manlift hole, approximately 60 feet. The employee suffered multiple bodily injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Grain, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1712760.015 32 M Fatality