Accident Summary Nr: 161955.015 - Employee suffers electrocution from contact with overhead po

Accident Summary Nr: 161955.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712755.01511/28/2023237310Stasi Brothers Asphalt Corp.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 28, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a highway/street construction contractor. Employee #1 contacted an asphalt paving dump truck while the bed was lifted and hit a powerline. Employee #1 suffered a fatality from electrocution.

Keywords: Asphalt, Construction vehicle, Contact, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Highway, Motor Vehicle, Overhead Power Line, Raised, Road, Road Paving, Shock, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1712755.015 43 M Fatality