Accident Summary Nr: 161939.015 - Employee dies after snowmobile accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1709651.015 | 11/09/2023 | 441228 | Ypsm, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on November 8, 2023, an employee was moving a customer snowmobile to the maintenance area. The snowmobile travelled under full throttle across the gravel parking area and down a slope. The employee was thrown off and suffered a collapsed lung and lacerated liver. The employee died on November 27, 2023.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1709651.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |