Accident Summary Nr: 161898.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1712354.015 | 11/22/2023 | 332812 | Protective Coating Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 21, 2023, an employee was using a forklift to load pallets onto a box truck. The employee attempted to back from the box truck to the dock, but the truck had rolled away, and the forklift fell to the ground. The employee was killed due to traumatic crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1712354.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |