Accident Summary Nr: 161890.015 - Employee falls to bottom of elevator shaft and suffers fatal

Accident Summary Nr: 161890.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712333.01511/24/2023236210Fj General Contractor, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 24, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was framing a wall for drywall installation. Employee #1 fell from a working surface/platform at a height of approximately 17 feet to the floor of an elevator shaft. Employee #1 suffered head trauma leading to his death.

Keywords: Drywall, Elevated Work Platform, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Frame, Framing, Opening, Platform, Sheetrock, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1712333.015 48 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: