Accident Summary Nr: 161888.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by air compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1712325.015 | 11/24/2023 | 423130 | Mavis Tire Supply Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 22, 2023, Employee #1, a Tire Service Technician, was retrieving a tire from the storage rack in the back of the store. An air compressor being stored in the area was encroaching the aisleway, preventing Employee #1 from obtaining the necessary tire from the storage rack. While pulling the air compressor out of the way, Employee #1 fell backwards, and the air compressor fell on top of Employee #1's torso. Employee #1 was later discovered unresponsive and pronounced dead due to blunt force trauma injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1712325.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |