Accident Summary Nr: 161888.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by air compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 161888.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712325.01511/24/2023423130Mavis Tire Supply Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 22, 2023, Employee #1, a Tire Service Technician, was retrieving a tire from the storage rack in the back of the store. An air compressor being stored in the area was encroaching the aisleway, preventing Employee #1 from obtaining the necessary tire from the storage rack. While pulling the air compressor out of the way, Employee #1 fell backwards, and the air compressor fell on top of Employee #1's torso. Employee #1 was later discovered unresponsive and pronounced dead due to blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Service Technician, Storage Rack, Struck By, Tire, Torso, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1712325.015 28 M Fatality