Accident Summary Nr: 161884.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof edge

Accident Summary Nr: 161884.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712315.01511/24/2023238160Cta Stucco & Plastering Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 23, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was picking up sheet of plywood when a gust of wind caused him to lose balance and fall from roof edge approximately 60 feet. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma to the head and torso, resulting in his fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, High Wind, Leading Edge, Lost Balance, Plywood, Roof, Roof Decking, Roofer, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1712315.015 37 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 60 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: