Accident Summary Nr: 161855.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 161855.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712159.01511/21/2023561730All-N-One Landscaping

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 21, 2023, an employee was engaged in tree trimming, using a hedge trimmer. The hedge trimmer contacted the energized phase of 4.8 KV phase to phase power lines. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Energized, Overhead Power Line, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1712159.015 30 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm