Accident Summary Nr: 161846.015 - Employee is killed when struck by bundle of glass sheets

Accident Summary Nr: 161846.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712059.01511/21/2023327215Design Shower Doors Inc

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on November 21, 2023, an employee was trying to pull out a sheet of glass from a bundle of 10 sheets of glass leaning against the wall. Part of the bundle slid, went toward him, and pushed him back, striking his head against a polish glass machine. The employee suffered a concussion and fracture to the head and neck and was killed.

Keywords: Bundle, Concussion, Falling Object, Fracture, Glass, Head, Neck, Slid, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1712059.015 21 M Fatality Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.