Accident Summary Nr: 161841.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by Conex box

Accident Summary Nr: 161841.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1712054.01511/21/2023327390Ballard Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:08 a.m. on November 21, 2023, an employee was assisting in the loading and unloading of a 40-foot Conex box from a low boy trailer to the shop floor. A chain used in the hoisting system broke. The Conex box hit the low boy, rolled, and crushed the employee. The employee was killed when caught between the Connex box and the concrete floor.

Keywords: Box, Broke, Caught Between, Chain, Concrete Floor, Crushed, Hoisting Mechanism, Loading, Struck By, Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1712054.015 65 M Fatality