Accident Summary Nr: 161841.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by Conex box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1712054.015 | 11/21/2023 | 327390 | Ballard Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:08 a.m. on November 21, 2023, an employee was assisting in the loading and unloading of a 40-foot Conex box from a low boy trailer to the shop floor. A chain used in the hoisting system broke. The Conex box hit the low boy, rolled, and crushed the employee. The employee was killed when caught between the Connex box and the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1712054.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |