Accident Summary Nr: 161823.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 161823.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1691555.01508/16/2023561311Trs Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 12, 2023, an employee was in the process of dismantling scaffolding. The employee fell from the scaffold. The employee experienced blunt force trauma to the neck and torso and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Dismantling, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Neck, Scaffold, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1691555.015 49 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: