Accident Summary Nr: 161813.015 - Employee is killed when suffocates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1711841.015 | 11/13/2023 | 112120 | Roth Family, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 9, 2023, an employee was transferring dairy cattle from the corral area into the barn for milking. The cattle crowd gate was turned on and moving to the end of the barn where the cattle entered. The gate was fully open and raised up as it approached the stops at the end of the barn. The employee was caught in between the wall and the motorized gate, causing suffocation and death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1711841.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |