Accident Summary Nr: 161813.015 - Employee is killed when suffocates

Accident Summary Nr: 161813.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1711841.01511/13/2023112120Roth Family, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 9, 2023, an employee was transferring dairy cattle from the corral area into the barn for milking. The cattle crowd gate was turned on and moving to the end of the barn where the cattle entered. The gate was fully open and raised up as it approached the stops at the end of the barn. The employee was caught in between the wall and the motorized gate, causing suffocation and death.

Keywords: Cattle, Caught Between, Gate, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1711841.015 44 M Fatality Farm workers