Accident Summary Nr: 161805.015 - Two employees are electrocuted when lowering platform hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 161805.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 11/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1711732.01511/16/2023238160Spirit Roofing & Contractor Llc

Abstract: At 4:14 p.m. on November 15, 2023, Employees #1 and #2 were working for a roofing contractor. Employees #1 and #2 were removing and replacing shingles from a residential roof. Employees #1 and # 2 were using a platform material hoist to lift materials to the roof. The materials contacted an overhead powerline and electrocuted Employees #1 and #2.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrocuted, Energized, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Roof, Roofer, Shingles, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1711732.015 47 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause:
2 1711732.015 22 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: