Accident Summary Nr: 161790.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 161790.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1711632.01511/20/2023241111331066622 - Moore Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 16, 2023, an employee was in the process of cutting a tree, when it started to split. As the tree fell, a limb, described as having a 16-18 inch diameter, fell in the direction that the employee retreated from the tree. The employee was struck by the limb and suffered fatal injuries. He was pronounced dead at the site.

Keywords: Cutting, Falling Object, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1711632.015 40 M Fatality Occupation not reported