Accident Summary Nr: 161766.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 161766.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1706401.01510/26/2023811310House Of Spas

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 25, 2023, Employee #1 was on a roof, cutting out old wood boards, so they could install new metal roofing in its place. Employee #1 fell from the roof to the concrete ground below and suffered multiple head and face injuries. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Cutting, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Metal, Roof, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1706401.015 61 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: