Accident Summary Nr: 161766.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1706401.015 | 10/26/2023 | 811310 | House Of Spas |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 25, 2023, Employee #1 was on a roof, cutting out old wood boards, so they could install new metal roofing in its place. Employee #1 fell from the roof to the concrete ground below and suffered multiple head and face injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1706401.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |