Accident Summary Nr: 161758.015 - Employee is killed when crushed under lift

Accident Summary Nr: 161758.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1711062.01511/17/2023327215Cardinal Glass Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on November 16, 2023, Employee #1 was installing conduit inside a pit area of the lift table. The lift table was newly installed but needed conduit to protect wires from glass cuts. As Employee #1 was installing conduit, the lift table began to move downwards, trapping Employee #1 in between the machinery and the floor. Employee #1 suffered injuries related to being crushed, which resulted in a fatality.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conduit, Crushed, Installing, Lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1711062.015 36 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations