Accident Summary Nr: 161758.015 - Employee is killed when crushed under lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1711062.015 | 11/17/2023 | 327215 | Cardinal Glass Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on November 16, 2023, Employee #1 was installing conduit inside a pit area of the lift table. The lift table was newly installed but needed conduit to protect wires from glass cuts. As Employee #1 was installing conduit, the lift table began to move downwards, trapping Employee #1 in between the machinery and the floor. Employee #1 suffered injuries related to being crushed, which resulted in a fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1711062.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |