Accident Summary Nr: 161757.015 - Employee is killed in fall from utility trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 161757.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1711414.01511/16/2023562998Waste Recycling Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 2, 2023, Employee #1 was riding on the back of a 2500 HD Chev Crew Cab Truck with a utility trailer attached, performing trash container servicing. The crew was preparing to move to the next street, and when the driver made a left turn and then a right turn to get onto the next street, he noticed that Employee #1 was no longer on the trailer. Employee #1 became incapacitated and fell from the trailer. Employee #1 suffered a brainstem herniation due to traumatic brain injury with depressed skull fracture and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hernia, Skull, Trailer, Traumatic Brain Injury, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1711414.015 29 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.