Accident Summary Nr: 161756.015 - Employee is killed when run over by semi-tractor truck

Accident Summary Nr: 161756.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 11/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1711433.01511/06/2023447110Ta Travel Center

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 5, 2023, an employee asked the driver of a semi-tractor truck to move his vehicle, as it was parked in an active driving area and posed a risk to public safety. The driver began moving the truck without confirming the employee was clear; the employee was speaking with the driver of a second truck and was caught between the trucks. The driver of the semi-tractor truck struck the second vehicle and ran over the employee. The employee suffered severe and immediately fatal crushing injuries to the upper body and head.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Head, Run Over, Struck By, Torso, Tractor--Truck, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1711433.015 46 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners