Accident Summary Nr: 161754.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1711406.015 | 11/16/2023 | 321991 | Kabco Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on November 16, 2023, an employee was observed standing with one foot on the loading platform and one foot on the top plate of the center wall gable, loading bundles of shingles from the platform to the home. The employee told a coworker that he was not feeling well. As the other employee climbed the stairs to assist him, the employee fell between the platform and the home. The employee fell ten feet to the concrete floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1711406.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Roofers |