Accident Summary Nr: 16175.015 - Employee Falls From Metal Table And Strikes Head On Table An
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
420265.015 | 05/04/2012 | 311611 | Ralph'S Packing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 4, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on an elevated platform (metal table) 42 in. above the ground. He was washing off a beef carcass. As Employee #1 worked, he lost his balance and fell off the left side of the platform, striking his head on table in the fall. Employee #1 died from blunt force trauma to his head in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 420265.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Agricultural and food scientists |