Accident Summary Nr: 161749.015 - Employee installing shingles falls from roof, blunt force tr

Accident Summary Nr: 161749.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 11/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1711390.01511/17/2023238160Performance Roofing, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 17, 2023, Employee #1 was employed by a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing shingles on a three-story apartment building. Employee #1 and her coworkers were utilizing fall protection. A coworker requested help from Employee #1. Prior to walking over to assist the coworker Employee #1 detached her fall protection from the anchor point and fell from the roof. Employee #1 died from blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Anchor, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Disconnected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Installing, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Shingles, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1711390.015 29 F Fatality Roofers