Accident Summary Nr: 161739.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing light fixtures

Accident Summary Nr: 161739.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1711300.01511/17/2023236210Garrison Industries

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 16, 2023, Employee #1 was working for an employment placement contractor. Employee #1 was installing electrical lighting fixtures above showers in the bathroom. Employee #1 contacted live wiring, while performing the installation, electrocuting him.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Energized, Installing, Lighting, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1711300.015 20 M Fatality Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: