Accident Summary Nr: 161730.015 - Employee dies after fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1711222.015 | 11/17/2023 | 623110 | Shorefront Operating Llc. |
Abstract: On October 23, 2023, an employee was unloading a pallet of gloves. The employee's foot was caught in the pallet's plastic wrapping, causing a fall to the floor. The employee fractured her foot and ankle. The employee died from complications from the fall on November 9, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1711222.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |