Accident Summary Nr: 161715.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 161715.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 11/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1711063.01511/16/2023491110Us Postal Service

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on November 16, 2023, an employee, a city letter carrier, had a cardiac event and passed away while delivering mail. The employee was driving a government-issued mail truck at the time of the event.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1711063.015 72 M Fatality Mail carriers, postal service