Accident Summary Nr: 161715.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1711063.015 | 11/16/2023 | 491110 | Us Postal Service |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on November 16, 2023, an employee, a city letter carrier, had a cardiac event and passed away while delivering mail. The employee was driving a government-issued mail truck at the time of the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1711063.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |