Accident Summary Nr: 161706.015 - Employee death is likely from cardiac event

Accident Summary Nr: 161706.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1710956.01511/16/2023236220Benchmark, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 15, 2023, Employee #1 was working for commercial industrial contractor. Employee #1 was climbing down a fixed ladder when he stepped off the ladder from the 2nd rung to the ground, landed on his feet, sat down, and complained of his lower back and leg hurting. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and died in transport. Employee #1 is believed to have suffered a Cardiac event.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fixed Ladder, Heart, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1710956.015 63 M Fatality