Accident Summary Nr: 161689.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tire and rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1710820.015 | 11/14/2023 | 441320 | Pete'S Tire And Service Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 13, 2023, an employee was standing over a truck tire that he was airing up. The tire exploded and the tire and rim struck the employee, sending him airborne. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1710820.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |