Accident Summary Nr: 161685.015 - Employee dies after falling off bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1710792.015 | 11/16/2023 | 484121 | Grocery Haulers Inc |
Abstract: At 12:05 a.m. on November 16, 2023, an employee was driving a tractor trailer on Interstate 87. The truck driver was traveling north on Interstate 87, when he pulled the truck over in a construction zone on a bridge. The employee exited the cab of the truck, climbed onto a jersey barrier, and then fell or jumped over the side of the barrier. The employee fell from the interstate onto the county route underneath the bridge, sustaining multiple injuries and fractures. The employee died while enroute to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1710792.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |