Accident Summary Nr: 161665.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1710688.015 | 11/13/2023 | 221122 | Transformer Power Services Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 12, 2023, an employee climbed a ladder to access the top of an electrical transformer. The employee was verifying the test equipment was hooked up appropriately and turned around to exit on the ladder. The employee came into contact with electricity, causing an electrocution. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1710688.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |