Accident Summary Nr: 161658.015 - Employee is killed when caught between two dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1710214.015 | 11/13/2023 | 3465 | 336370 | 75921 - Drive Automotive Industries Of America |
Abstract: At 5:38 p.m. on November 9, 2023, Employee #1, a press associate, was pre-staging a PACCAR door opening panel die that weighed 88.8 tons for a press machine. Employee #1 moved the die, while standing between the two dies with an overhead crane. The die tilted because the crane was not centered over the die. The die moved towards Employee #1 and pinned him between the die and another die in storage. Employee #1 died from his injuries of traumatic asphyxia at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1710214.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |