Accident Summary Nr: 161658.015 - Employee is killed when caught between two dies

Accident Summary Nr: 161658.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1710214.01511/13/2023346533637075921 - Drive Automotive Industries Of America

Abstract: At 5:38 p.m. on November 9, 2023, Employee #1, a press associate, was pre-staging a PACCAR door opening panel die that weighed 88.8 tons for a press machine. Employee #1 moved the die, while standing between the two dies with an overhead crane. The die tilted because the crane was not centered over the die. The die moved towards Employee #1 and pinned him between the die and another die in storage. Employee #1 died from his injuries of traumatic asphyxia at the scene.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Crane, Die, Overhead Crane, Pinned, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1710214.015 32 M Fatality Occupation not reported