Accident Summary Nr: 161640.015 - Employee dies due to cardiovascular disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1710384.015 | 11/15/2023 | 551114 | Performance Food Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 7, 2023, Employee #1, an office worker, was going on a break in his personal vehicle in the office parking lot. Employee #1 entered his personal vehicle. At approximately 2:30 p.m., a coworker discovered Employee #1 dead in his car and called 911. Employee #1 died due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1710384.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |