Accident Summary Nr: 161634.015 - Employee is killed when hit by semi-truck on side of highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1710348.015 | 11/14/2023 | 488410 | Rick'S Towing Company |
Abstract: At 10:10 p.m. on November 12, 2023, an employee had just taken pictures of the wrecked van he was going to tow. The employee went up to the driver's side of the tow truck to turn on the power. A semi-truck veered onto the shoulder, hitting the employee and the driver-side door. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1710348.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |