Accident Summary Nr: 161631.015 - Employee struck by vehicle while directing traffic suffers f

Accident Summary Nr: 161631.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1710325.01511/14/2023238910Arco Excavation And Paving, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:49 p.m. on November 13, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 stopping traffic and directing a semi-truck that was backing up into the road. It was dark and Employee #1 was in dark clothing holding a flashlight. Employee #1 was struck by a passing pickup truck. Employee #1 was killed by injuries sustained when struck by the pick-up truck.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Pickup Truck, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Traumatic, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1710325.015 46 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy