Accident Summary Nr: 161627.015 - Employee is killed via asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1707892.015 | 10/12/2023 | 484220 | Fcx2024xjw184x0037 - Buildco, Llc |
Abstract: On October 12, 2023, a part time mechanic arrived to work at approximately 2:00 a.m. and began doing some kind of repair or maintenance underneath a white dump truck with a pusher axle. While underneath the dump truck, the pusher axle lowered and caused the tire to land on the mechanic's chest. At approximately 8:00 a.m., the employee was found dead and pinned underneath the dump truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1707892.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |