Accident Summary Nr: 161617.015 - Employee is killed during traffic accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1710163.015 | 11/14/2023 | 484220 | Fds Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 13, 2023, Employee #1 was operating a tractor trailer, hauling grain east on the interstate from Pekin, IL to Ninety Six, South Carolina. The tractor trailer entered the work zone established by United Contractors Midwest (UCM) at a speed in excess of 70 mph, impacting a road construction tandem truck and trailer. The tandem truck was forced across the median. Employee #1's vehicle became airborne over the other UCM vehicle, while on fire and landing in the median on its side. Employee #1 was ejected. Employee #1 died from thermal inhalation injuries at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1710163.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |