Accident Summary Nr: 161612.015 - Bee sting results in anaphylaxis shock, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1710134.015 | 11/14/2023 | 238220 | Ashland Comfort Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 13, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was operating a mini-excavator, removing stone from a new foundation and placing it into the bucket of a skid steer being operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was stung by a bee that resulted in anaphylactic shock. Employee #1 asked his coworker to be taken to the hospital before collapsing. Employee #1 was later pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1710134.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |