Accident Summary Nr: 161611.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1710135.015 | 11/14/2023 | 562111 | Texas Pride Disposal Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on November 13, 2023, an employee was opening the enclosure of a dumpster to remove waste. The employee did not place the transmission in neutral or set the parking brake. The employee left the vehicle in drive and exited the vehicle to open the enclosure. The vehicle rolled forward, crushing the employee between the gate of the enclosure and the dumpster. The employee was killed due to mechanical asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1710135.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |