Accident Summary Nr: 161590.015 - Employee falls from A Frame ladder and suffers head injury a

Accident Summary Nr: 161590.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1710020.01511/09/20232382203rd Generation Insulation

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 9, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was installing duct work insulation. Employee #1 was working from a 10 feet A-frame ladder which was in the closed position and leaning against the wall. The height of the fall is unknown and there were no witnesses. Employee #1 was found dead near the base of the ladder with a head laceration.

Keywords: Air Duct, Duct, Fall, Fall From Elevation, HVAC, Head, Insulation, Laceration, Ladder, Plumbing, Stepladder, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1710020.015 66 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: